Yesterday there was a debate about Corrientes again, due to the provision of the Directorate of Natural Resources, which allowed capybara hunting throughout the territory of the province. The widespread disapproval on social networks led the governor himself, Gustavo Valdes, to cancel the measure in the afternoon. But the document included twelve other species in which hunting is taken as a means of controlling their populations.
The list includes several species of deer and pigeons, as well as hare, ducks, and wild boars, among others that are considered invaders and pests of native animals and plants.
The list is as follows:
According to the Argentita Bird Guide, this is sometimes a nuisance in cities, but it has not been shown to have a negative effect on native bird species. It is a favorite prey of peregrine falcons, and serves as food for specimens of this species that live near cities.
It is popular in its own distribution area and in recent years, in Argentina it is constantly expanding its distribution area. This can be attributed to the continuous expansion of agricultural frontiers, from which this species makes good use.
Félix de Azara comments that “picazuró” is the name given to it by the indigenous Guarani and means “bitter”.
It inhabits the Chaco and backbone forests, mainly carob trees, in the tropical forest with deciduous plants, in the river forest, in the Argentinian cloud forest of Tucumán-Oran, in semi-arid and humid areas with grasslands and shrubs. It is also abundant in urban areas.
At present, this species is expanding its geographical distribution in Argentina, thanks to its preference by expanding agricultural boundaries, such as Patagioenas picazuro. It has been documented up to 3800 m above sea level.
Pigeons are able to nest not only on trees and shrubs, but also on the ground and even in balcony pots. Likewise, they can breed throughout the year, as long as they have enough food, making them a typical opportunistic breeder, able to take advantage of available resources whenever they appear.
In some places, due to the abundance of food (grain in the environment that falls from trucks or in monoculture), this species has excessively increased its population.
Ducks (all species except Muscovy and Crested ducks)
One of those not exceptions is the Siri Bamba duck, which bats with a black and white head, reddish breast and wings. Like all whistling ducks, the long neck and legs give it a goose-like appearance. They are found in freshwater swamps, lakes and rice fields. Usually in flocks, sometimes in hundreds. Widely distributed in South America and Africa. It feeds at night.
It inhabits swampy areas with woody and aquatic vegetation, often coming out to areas with short vegetation. It is relatively dubious, as instead of flying, it is seen walking or running into areas with dense vegetation, often woodland.
They feed on a varied diet that includes insects, snails, larvae, fruits and some seeds.
She builds a platform of grass and fibers as a nest that she places on trees or climbing plants at a medium height. Lays 4 to 6 white eggs with gray or brown spots. Premature pigeons and soon after hatching follow their parents to feed them.
This type of exotic animal that lives in the Argentine prairies. The main reason for hunting is not economic, but the fact that the hare is an exotic species that harms agricultural crops, the population of which must be controlled.
In Argentina, black antelopes have been introduced into reserves and rural institutions mainly for sport hunting (SIB 2018). It is believed that this type was initially introduced by Pedro Luro at La Pampa in 1906, however, there is little documentation in this regard.
Initially it was introduced in the province of La Pampa. Later, in 1912 in Cordoba, Buenos Aires, Santa Fe, then San Luis, Santiago del Estero and Entre Ríos. Finally, Corrientes and Chaco were the last of the provinces to be introduced.
Declared a pest, the species Sus scrofa or wild boar causes damage to pastures by turning the ground with its nose and crops by eating and crushing plants, it also competes for food with other animals, and also serves as a reservoir for various zoonoses.
Axle deer are exotic introduced animals that have adapted very well and have grown into large populations. It is found in Argentina in the provinces of Buenos Aires, Inter Rios, Rio Negro and Neuquén, as well as being in semi-captive conditions in Córdoba, Santa Fe, La Pampa, Tucuman and Chaco. Uruguay, for its part, is located in the west, along the coast of the Uruguay River.
The axle, also called the spotted deer (axial axis), is a mammal native to Asia that has white spots on its brown color throughout its life.
Originally from Eurasia, the red deer (Cervus elaphus) was introduced into Argentina between 1904 and 1906 at its hunting grounds in the Pampas. Other launches occurred in the province of Tucumán in 1973, on the island of Isla de los Estados in Tierra del Fuego in the 1970s, in the mountains of Ventania in Buenos Aires in the 1980s, etc. For the second decade of the twenty-first century, in addition to the named foci, there was a concentration in Entre Ríos and a large mass representing its main distribution, which included from La Pampa, San Luis and Mendoza in the north to northwest from Chubut in the north and south. Both sport and commercial hunting are practiced on its inhabitants. It causes serious damage when browsing juvenile specimens of native woody species, for example, Andean grouse, McCoy, Maitene, etc. In the transitional zone of the Patagonian Forest with the homonymous steppes of Neuquen and Río Negro.
These animals have mainly diurnal habits and generally prefer the open field. They live in flocks, with males establishing territories during the breeding season. After the brama the males are concentrated in herds.
The capybara, the capybara or the capybara is a species of rodent from the cavy family. It is the largest and heaviest living rodent in the world. It lives in the terrestrial zone of tropical and temperate forests and savannas in central and northern South America up to an altitude of about 2000 meters above sea level.